Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share information when you attend
an appointment at with TotalFootCareSolutions, by accessing this practice through the secretarial
service Rowntree-Taylor Resources (RTR) purchase a product from us, contact us, or otherwise use
our services. This is to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Information we Collect

To aid your treatment or as part of purchasing something from this practice you will normally provide
us with certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, medical information
and payment information. We will store your information on an electronic patient record and diary
system which is fully password protected.

Why we Need Your Information and How we Use It

We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:
• where it is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health care as needed to provide our
services, such as when we use your information to fulfil your podiatric surgery assessment and
treatment, or to provide customer support;
• when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by
signing up for our newsletter;
• if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim,
such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law;

Marketing

From time to time we may wish to send you direct marketing material which may include product
offers and newsletters. If you are happy for us to do this, please indicate in what forms you would like
to receive this information and let our secretarial service know:
• Mail • Email
• Text
• Phone
• No Marketing

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about our patients is important to our practice. We share your personal information for
very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

• Medical professionals. With your consent we will share information with medical professionals
such as your GP or consultant to allow continuity of care.

• Service providers. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide
services to our business, such as orthotic laboratories. We will share your personal information
with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

• Business transfers. If we sell or merge this practice, we may disclose your information as part of
that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law and with your consent.

• Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we are legally
required to.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services
and as described in this Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to
comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.
The retention of podiatric surgery records is normally a minimum of 8 years, after the last
appointment. For customers who are not patients but may have bought products from this business
we will keep any data you may have provided for a minimum of 6 years in line with tax legislation.

Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your
personal data. TotalFootCareSolutions does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply
generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below:

• Access. You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold
about you by contacting us using the contact information below.

• Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your
personal information. In the case of health records these are normally exempt from change and
deletion requests.

• Object. You can object to (i) our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate
interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to
receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling
and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

• Complain. If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice
to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with the Information
Commissioner www.ico.org.uk

How to Contact us

For purposes of the GDPR, TotalFootCareSolutions is the data controller and Rowntree Taylor
Resources is the data handler of your personal information.
If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us
at info@totalfootcaresolutions.com. Alternately, you may send a letter to:
Data Protection Requests should be sent to 66b High Street, Great Baddow, CM2 7HH
Our website address is: https://findclinics.online/totalfoot